EntertainmentSports

7 Latin boxing matches to check out this week: Dec 14th – 16th, 2023

Attention Boxing fans! There’s a whopping 7 Latin matches all this week, Dec 14th – 16th.

Check them out below. Which ones are you rooting for?

Note: Listed the names of the title fights only.  However, there’s many Latin boxers in the card lineups.

 

Thursday:

 

Jose Sanchez vs. Walter Santibanes, 10 rounds, junior featherweights.

Eric Priest vs. Paul Mendez, 8 rounds, middleweights
Grant Flores vs. Wayne Boudreaux, 6 rounds, welterweights
Jorge Chavez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights
Ricardo Ruvalcaba vs. Irvin Macias, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
Justi Figueroa vs. Jerome Clayton, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
Fabian Guzman vs. Rueben Johnson, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

 

Kubrat Pulev vs. Andrzej Wawrzyk, 10 rounds, heavyweights.

Luke Santamaria vs. Cameron Krael, 10 rounds, welterweights
Egidijus Kavaliauskas vs. Roque Agustin Junco, 8 rounds, welterweights
Viktor Slavinskyi vs. Darel Harris, 8 rounds, junior lightweighs
Rene Moreno vs. Diuhl Olguin, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
Samuel Arnold vs. Andres Martinez, 6 rounds, super middleweights
Tervel Pulev vs. Dionardo Minor, 6 rounds, heavyweights
Dan Hernandez vs. Parley Jessop, 4 rounds, lightweights
Samuel Palencia vs. Dorian Mendez, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

 

Friday:

 

Jake Paul vs. Andre August, 10 rounds, cruiserweights.

Title fight: Franchon Crews-Dezurn vs. Shadasia Green, 10 rounds, for the vacant WBC women’s super middleweight title
Yoenis Tellez vs. Livan Navarro, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
Elijah Flores vs. Javier Mayoral, 6 rounds, welterweights
Lorenzo Medina vs. Joshua Temple, 6 rounds, heavyweights
Xavier Bocanegra vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights
Alexander Gueche vs. TBA, 4 rounds, bantamweights.

 

Saturday:

 

Jesse “Bam” Rodriguez vs. Sunny Edwards, 12 rounds, for Rodriguez’s WBO flyweight title and Edwards’ IBF flyweight title

Murodjon Akhmadaliev vs. Kevin Gonzalez, 12 rounds, junior featherweights
Galal Yafai vs. Rocco Santomauro, 10 rounds, flyweights
Peter McGrail vs. Ja’Rico O’Quinn, 10 rounds, junior featherweights
Arturo Popoca vs. Carlos Mujica, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
Junaid Bostan vs. Gordie Russ II, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
Joe McGrail vs. Brandon Rosales Marquez, 6 rounds, featherweights
Albert Gonzalez vs. Alexis Eduardo Molina, 6 rounds, featherweights.

 

David Morrell vs. Sena Agbeko, 12 rounds, for Morrell’s WBA “regular” super middleweight title.

Chris Colbert vs. Jose Valenzuela, rematch, 12 rounds, WBA lightweight eliminator
Robert Guerrero vs. Andre Berto, 10 rounds, welterweights
Julio Cesar Martinez vs. Angelino Cordova, 12 rounds, for Martinez’s WBC flyweight title
Alberto Puello vs. Ector Madera, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
Kyrone Davis vs. Cruse Stewart, 8 rounds, middleweights
Michael Angeletti vs. Angel Contreras, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
Joey Spencer vs. Marcelo Bzowski, 6 rounds, middleweights
Shawn McCalman vs. Cristian Olivas, 8 rounds, super middleweights
Charles Harris Jr. vs. Marlin Sims, 6 rounds, lightweights
John Easter vs. Justin Baseman, 4 rounds, super middleweights
Lawrence King vs. Alex Theran, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
Jose Chollet vs. Lyle McFarlane, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
Adrian Neaves vs. Wilfredo Petit, 4 rounds, junior welterweights.

 

Tsendbaatar Erdenebat vs. Yohan Vasquez, 8 rounds, junior lightweights.

Fernely Feliz Jr. vs. Raphael Carolina, 6 rounds, heavyweights
Christian Otero vs. Yeuri Andujar, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
Cesar Francis vs. Windry Amadis Martinez, 6 rounds, welterweights
Pryce Taylor vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights
Jacob Riley Solis vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights.

 

Josh Kelly vs. Placido Ramirez, 12 rounds, junior middleweights.

Tom Welland vs. Yuri Zanoli, 6 rounds, super bantamweight
Dan Toward vs. Nikolas Dzurnak, 6 rounds, light heavyweight
Tursynbay Kulakhmet vs. Fouad El Massoudi, 6 rounds, middleweight
Ben Marksby vs. Kurt Jackson, 6 rounds, super lightweight
Travis Waters vs. Mykhailo Sovtus, 6 rounds, welterweight
Andrei Dascalu vs. Angel Emilov, super middleweight
Harvey Lambert vs. TBA, light middleweight.

 

Want more boxing? See next week’s schedule below.

[list] Latino Boxing Schedule for 2024

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Upcoming Events