EducationEntertainmentEventsFamilyLatestSportsVideos

[list] Latino Boxing Schedule for 2024

Here’s what’s going on in the world of boxing

See the entire schedule below! Source: espn.

 

Favorite fights!

 
March 2: San Juan, Puerto Rico (DAZN) — Title fight: Amanda Serrano vs. Nina Meinke, 12 rounds, for Serrano’s IBF, WBO and WBA featherweight women’s titles

March 8: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia — Anthony Joshua vs. Francis Ngannou, 12 rounds, heavyweights

March 30: Las Vegas (Amazon’s Prime Video PPV) — Title fight: Tim Tszyu vs. Keith Thurman, 12 rounds, for Tszyu’s WBO junior middleweight title

May 11: Perth, Australia (ESPN/ESPN+) — Title fight: Vasiliy Lomachenko vs. George Kambosos Jr., 12 rounds, for the vacant IBF lightweight title

May 18: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia — Title fight: Oleksandr Usyk vs. Tyson Fury, 12 rounds, for the undisputed heavyweight championship.

 

Schedule:

 

FEBRUARY

 

Feb. 24: Tokyo

Title fight: Takuma Inoue vs. Jerwin Ancajas, 12 rounds, for Inoue’s WBA bantamweight title

Title fight: Alexandro Santiago vs. Junto Nakatani, 12 rounds, for Santiago’s WBC bantamweight title

Title fight: Kosei Tanaka vs. Christian Bacasegua Rangel, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBO junior bantamweight title

Jonas Sultan vs. Riku Masuda, 8 rounds, bantamweights

 

Feb. 24: Orlando, Florida (DAZN)

Edgar Berlanga vs. Padraig McCrory, 12 rounds, super middleweights

Shakhram Giyasov vs. Pablo Cesar Cano, 12 rounds, welterweights

Antonio Vargas vs. Jonathan Rodriguez, 12 rounds, bantamweights

Andy Cruz vs. Brayan Zamarripa Rodriguez, 10 rounds, lightweights

Yankiel Rivera Figueroa vs. Andy Dominguez Velasquez, 10 rounds, flyweights

Aaron Aponte vs. Joseph Fernandez, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

Herich Ruiz Cordoba vs. Mitch Williams, 6 rounds, cruiserweights.

 

MARCH

 

March 2: Verona, New York (ESPN/ESPN+)

Title fight: Luis Alberto Lopez vs. Reiya Abe, 12 rounds, for Lopez’s IBF featherweight title

Otabek Kholmatov vs. Raymond Ford, 12 rounds, featherweights

 

March 2: San Juan, Puerto Rico (DAZN)

Title fight: Amanda Serrano vs. Nina Meinke, 12 rounds, for Serrano’s IBF, WBO and WBA featherweight women’s titles

Title fight: Jonathan Gonzalez vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Gonzalez’s WBO junior flyweight title

Jake Paul vs. TBA, 8 rounds, cruiserweights

Javon Walton vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights

Krystal Rosado vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights.

 

March 8: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Anthony Joshua vs. Francis Ngannou, 12 rounds, heavyweights

Title fight: Zhilei Zhang vs. Joseph Parker, 12 rounds, for Zhang’s WBO interim heavyweight title

Title fight: Rey Vargas vs. Nick Ball, 12 rounds, for Vargas’ WBC featherweight title

Mark Chamberlain vs. Gavin Gwynne, 12 rounds, lightweights

Justis Huni vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights

Ziyad Almaayouf vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

Jack McGann vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

Roman Fury vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

 

March 15: New York (UFC Fight Pass)

Callum Walsh vs. Dauren Yeleussinov, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

Cletus Seldin vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Reshat Mati vs. Irving Macias, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

Brian Ceballo vs. Elias Espadas, 8 rounnds, junior middleweights

Feargal McCrory vs. Carlos Carlson, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

Nisa Rodriguez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, women’s junior middleweights

 

March 16: Las Vegas (DAZN)

William Zepeda vs. Maxi Hughes, 12 rounds, IBF and WBA lightweight title eliminator

Floyd Schofield vs. Esteuri Suero, 10 rounds, lightweights

Victor Morales Jr. vs. Luis Nunez, 10 rounds, featherweights

Title fight: Marlen Esparza vs. Gabriela Alaniz, 10 rounds, for Esparza’s WBA, WBC and WBO women’s flyweight titles

Tristan Kalkreuth vs. Marquice Weston, 8 rounds, cruiserweights

Eric Priest vs. TBA, 10 rounds middleweights

 

March 23: Sheffield, England (DAZN)

Dalton Smith vs. Jose Zepeda, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

Title fight: Sandy Ryan vs. Terri Harper, 10 rounds, for Ryan’s WBO women’s welterweight title

James Flint vs. Campbell Hatton, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

 

March 29: Glendale, Arizona (ESPN+)

Oscar Valdez vs. Liam Wilson, 12 rounds, junior lightweights

Title fight: Seniesa Estrada vs. Yokasta Valle, 10 rounds, for the undisputed strawweight championship

Emiliano Vargas vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights

Raymond Muratalla vs. Agustin Ezequiel Quintana, 10 rounds, lightweights

Richard Torrez Jr. vs. Donald Haynesworth, 8 rounds, heavyweights

Sergio Leon Rodriguez vs. Sanny Duversonne, 6 rounds, middleweights

 

March 30: Las Vegas (Amazon’s Prime Video PPV)

Tim Tszyu vs. Keith Thurman, 12 rounds, junior middleweights

Title fight: Rolando Romero vs. Isaac Cruz, 12 rounds, for Romero’s WBA junior welterweight title

Title fight: Erislandy Lara vs. Michael Zerafa, 12 rounds, for Lara’s WBA middleweight title

Title fight: Sebastian Fundora vs. Serhii Bohachuk, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBC junior middleweight title

 

March 31: London

Fabio Wardley vs. Frazer Clarke, 12 rounds, for Wardley’s British heavyweight title

 

 

APRIL

 

April 6: Las Vegas (DAZN)

Richardson Hitchins vs. Gustavo Daniel Lemos, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

Diego Pacheco vs. Shawn McCalman, 12 rounds, super middleweights

 

April 6: Las Vegas (DAZN)

Jordan Gill vs. Zelfa Barrett, 12 rounds, junior lightweights

Rhiannon Dixon vs. Karen Elizabeth Carabajal, 10 rounds, women’s lightweights

 

April 20: Las Vegas

Title fight: Devin Haney vs. Ryan Garcia, 12 rounds, for Haney’s WBC junior welterweight title

April 20: Verona, New York

Title fight: Jessica McCaskill vs. Ivana Habazin, 10 rounds, for McCaskill’s WBC and WBA women’s welterweight titles

 

April 27: Leeds, England (ESPN+)

Josh Taylor vs. Jack Catterall, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Upcoming Events