EducationEntertainmentEventsFamilyLatestSportsVideos

[list] Latino Boxing Schedule for 2024

Here’s what’s going on in the world of boxing

See the entire schedule below! Source: espn.

 

Biggest fights!

 

June 15: Las Vegas (Amazon Prime Video) — Gervonta Davis vs. Frank Martin, 12 rounds, for Davis’ WBA lightweight title

June 29: Glendale, Arizona (DAZN) — Title fight: Juan Francisco Estrada vs. Jesse “Bam” Rodriguez, 12 rounds, for Estrada’s WBC junior bantamweight title

July 6: Newark, New Jersey (ESPN/ESPN+) — Title fight: Shakur Stevenson vs. Artem Harutyunyan, 12 rounds, for Stevenson’s WBC lightweight title

July 20: Arlington, Texas (Netflix) — Mike Tyson vs. Jake Paul, 8 rounds, heavyweights

Aug. 3: Los Angeles (Amazon Prime Video) — Title fight: Israil Madrimov vs. Terence Crawford, 12 rounds, for Madrimov’s WBA “regular” junior middleweight title

 

Schedule:

 

JUNE

 

June 15: Las Vegas (Amazon Prime Video).

Title fight: David Benavidez vs. Oleksandr Gvozdyk, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBC interim light heavyweight title.

Title fight: Gervonta Davis vs. Frank Martin, 12 rounds, for Davis’ WBA lightweight title.

David Benavidez “Mexican Monster” vs. Oleksandr Gvozdyk // Amazon Prime

 

June 15: Manati, Puerto Rico (DAZN)

Title fight: Subriel Matias vs. Liam Paro, 12 rounds, for Matias’ IBF junior welterweight title.

Angel Fierro vs. Alfredo Santiago, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Yankiel Rivera Figueroa vs. Victor Efrain Sandoval, 10 rounds, flyweights

tephanie Pineiro Aquino vs. Diana Tapia Castro, 10 rounds, women’s welterweights

William A. Ortiz-Rivera vs. Luis Gonzalez Colon, 6 rounds, welterweights.

 

Homecoming hero Subriel Matias puts his IBF super lightweight world title on the line against unbeaten Australian Liam Paro in Puerto Rico this weekend.

Can Paro’s power overcome Matias’ home advantage?

 

June 15: Teran vs. Perez, Mexico (DAZN)

Catch live boxing from Naucalpan, Mexico, as Jose Andres Teran (13-2) takes on Agustin Perez (13-3-1).

The Mexican duo collide in impressive form, with the super bantamweights looking to extend their respective five-and-seven-fight winning streaks.

 

June 15: London

Title fight: Chris Billam-Smith vs. Richard Riakporhe, 12 rounds, for Billam-Smith’s WBO cruiserweigfht title

Michal Cieslak vs. Isaac Chamberlain, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

 

June 21: Las Vegas (ESPN+)

Title fight: Rafael Espinoza vs. Sergio Chirino, for Espinoza’s WBO featherweight title

Andres Cortes vs. Abraham Nova, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

Troy Isley vs. Javier Martinez, 10 rounds, middleweights

 

June 29: Miami (ESPN/ESPN+)

Title fight: Teofimo Lopez vs. Steve Claggett, 12 rounds, for Lopez’s WBO junior welterweight title

 

June 29: Glendale, Arizona (DAZN)

Title fight: Juan Francisco Estrada vs. Jesse “Bam” Rodriguez, 12 rounds, for Estrada’s WBC junior bantamweight title

 

JULY

 

July 6: Newark, New Jersey (ESPN/ESPN+)

Title fight: Shakur Stevenson vs. Artem Harutyunyan, 12 rounds, for Stevenson’s WBC lightweight title

Title fight: O’Shaquie Foster vs. Robson Conceicao, 12 rounds, for Foster’s WBC junior lightweight title

 

July 6: Anaheim, California

Nate Diaz vs. Jorge Masvidal, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

 

July 13: Las Vegas (ESPN/ESPN+)

Title fight: Janibek Alimkhanuly vs. Andrei Mikhailovich, 12 rounds, for Alimkhanuly’s WBo and IBF middleweight titles

Raymond Muratalla vs. Tevin Farmer, 10 rounds, lightweights

 

July 13: Philadelphia (DAZN)

Title fight: Jaron Ennis vs. Cody Crowley, 12 rounds, for Ennis’ IBF welterweight title

 

July 20: Arlington, Texas (Netflix)

Mike Tyson vs. Jake Paul, 8 rounds, heavyweights

Title fight: Katie Taylor vs. Amanda Serrano, 10 rounds for Taylor’s undisputed women’s junior welterweight championship

 

AUGUST

 

Aug. 3: Los Angeles

Title fight: Israil Madrimov vs. Terence Crawford, 12 rounds, for Madrimov’s WBA “regular” junior middleweight title

Andy Ruiz vs. Jarrell “Big Baby” Miller, 10 rounds, heavyweights

Title fight: Isaac “Pitbull” Cruz vs. Jose Valenzuela, 12 rounds, for Cruz’s WBA junior welterweight title

Tim Tszyu vs. Vergil Ortiz Jr., 12 rounds, junior middleweights

Title fight: David Morrell vs. Radivoje Kalajdzic, 12 rounds, for the WBA vacant “regular” light heavyweight title

Andy Cruz vs. Antonio Moran, 10 rounds, lightweights

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Upcoming Events